WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus strigosus L.

Common: false nut sedge strawcolored cyperus

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyperus hansenii Britton
  • Cyperus stenolepis Torr.
  • Cyperus strigosus L. f. robustior Kunth
  • Cyperus strigosus L. var. capitatus Boeck.
  • Cyperus strigosus L. var. hansenii (Britton) Kük.
  • Cyperus strigosus L. var. multiflorus Geise
  • Cyperus strigosus L. var. robustior (Kunth) Britton
  • Cyperus strigosus L. var. stenolepis (Torr.) Kük.
  • Mariscus stenolepis (Torr.) C.B.Clarke
  • Mariscus strigosus (L.) C.B.Clarke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database