WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus squarrosus L.

Common: bearded flat sedge

Native
annual sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chlorocyperus inflexus (Muhl.) Palla
  • Cyperus aristatus Rottb.
  • Cyperus aristatus Rottb. var. inflexus (Muhl.) Kük.
  • Cyperus aristatus Rottb. var. runyonii O'Neill
  • Cyperus inflexus Muhl.
  • Dichostylis aristata (Rottb.) Palla
  • Mariscus squarrosus (L.) C.B.Clarke
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database