WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. pubescens (Willd.) O.W.Knight

Common: large yellow ladysslipper

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 8"-30"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cypripedium calceolus L. var. planipetalum (Fernald) Vict. & J.Rousseau
  • Cypripedium calceolus L. var. pubescens (Willd.) Correll
  • Cypripedium flavescens DC.
  • Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. planipetalum Fernald
  • Cypripedium planipetalum (Fernald) F.Morris & E.A.Eames
  • Cypripedium pubescens Willd.
  • Cypripedium veganum Cockerell, P.Barker & M.Barker
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Keir Morse

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database