WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak

Common: small yellow ladysslipper

Special Concern
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cypripedium calceolus L. var. parviflorum auct. mult.
  • Cypripedium pubescens Willd. var. makasin Farw.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: William S. Alverson

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database