WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus odoratus L.

Common: flat sedge fragrant cyperus rusty flat sedge

Native
annual sedge
blooms Jul.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyperus acicularis (Nees) Steud.
  • Cyperus californicus S.Watson
  • Cyperus eggersii Boeck.
  • Cyperus engelmannii Steud.
  • Cyperus ferax Rich.
  • Cyperus ferruginescens Boeck.
  • Cyperus ferax Rich. subsp. engelmanii
  • Cyperus ferax Rich. subsp. speciosus
  • Cyperus ferax Rich. var. speciosus (Britton) Kük.
  • Cyperus haenkei J.Presl & C.Presl
  • Cyperus huarmensis (Kunth) M.C.Johnst.
  • Cyperus longispicatus Norton
  • Cyperus macrocephalus Liebm.
  • Cyperus michauxianus Schult.
  • Cyperus odoratus L. var. acicularis (Schrad. ex Nees) O'Neill
  • Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii (Steud.) J.Rich.Carter, S.D.Jones & J.K.Wipff
  • Cyperus odoratus L. var. squarrosus (Britton) Gilly
  • Cyperus oxycarioides Britton
  • Cyperus speciosus Vahl
  • Cyperus speciosus Vahl var. ferruginescens (Boeck.) Britton
  • Cyperus speciosus Vahl var. squarrosus Britton
  • Cyperus squarrosus L. var. parvus Britton
  • Diclidium aciculare Schrad. ex Nees
  • Diclidium odoratum (L.) Schrad. ex Nees
  • Mariscus ferax (Rich.) C.B.Clarke
  • Mariscus huarmensis Kunth
  • Torulinium confertum Desv. ex Ham.
  • Torulinium eggersii (Boeck.) C.B.Clarke
  • Torulinium ferax (Rich.) Urb.
  • Torulinium macrocephalum (Liebm.) T.Koyama
  • Torulinium michauxianum (Schult.) C.B.Clarke
  • Torulinium odoratum (L.) S.S.Hooper
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database