WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks subsp. macilentus

Common: Great Plains flat sedge sand cyperus slender sand sedge

Native
perennial sedge
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyperus filiculmis Vahl var. macilentus Fernald
  • Cyperus macilentus (Fernald) E.P.Bicknell
  • Mariscus filiculmis (Vahl) T.Koyama
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Gary Fewless


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database