WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks subsp. lupulinus

Common: Great Plains flat sedge sand cyperus sand sedge

Native
perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyperus bushii Britton
  • Cyperus filiculmis auct. non Vahl
  • Cyperus houghtonii Torr. var. bushii (Britton) Kük.
  • Scirpus cyperiformis Muhl.
  • Scirpus lupulinus Spreng.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database