WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cyperaceae

Taxon: Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhl.

Common: redrooted sedge

Native
annual/perennial sedge

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyperus cupreus J.Presl & C.Presl
  • Cyperus erythrorhizos Muhl. var. cupreus (J.Presl & C.Presl) Kük.
  • Cyperus halei Torr. ex Britton
  • Cyperus occidentalis Torr.
  • Cyperus washingtonensis Gand.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database