WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Taxon: Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.) J.M.Coult.

Common: winged pigweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 4"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cyclolepis platyphylla (Michx.) Moq.
  • Cycloloma platyphyllum (Michx.) Moq.
  • Kochia atriplicifolia (Spreng.) Roth
  • Salsola atriplicifolia Spreng.
  • Salsola platyphylla Michx.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database