WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cuscutaceae

Taxon: Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. gronovii

Common: common dodder, love dodder, scald-weed, swamp dodder

Native - potentially invasive
parasitic annual/perennial herbaceous vine
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 6"-72"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. latiflora Engelm.
  • Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. var. saururi (Engelm.) MacMill.
  • Cuscuta umbrosa auct. non Beyr. ex Hook.
  • Grammica gronovii (Willd. ex Roem. & Schult) Hadac & Chrtek
  • Grammica umbrosa auct. non (Beyr. ex Hook.) W.A.Weber
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database