WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Crotalaria sagittalis L.

Common: arrowhead rattle-box, rattle-box, weedy rattle-box

Special Concern
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 4"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crotalaria fruticosa Mill.
  • Crotalaria sagittalis L. var. blumeriana Senn
  • Crotalaria sagittalis L. var. fruticosa (Mill.) Fawc. & Rendle
  • Crotalaria sagittalis L. var. oblonga Michx.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: J. Carroll

More Photos

View Image
J. Carroll


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database