WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus scabrida Sarg.

Common: rough hawthorn

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus balkwillii Sarg.
  • Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. asperifolia (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. cyclophylla (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. egglestonii (Sarg.) B.L.Rob.
  • Crataegus brainerdii Sarg. var. scabrida (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus dunbarii Sarg.
  • Crataegus hadleyana Sarg.
  • Crataegus improvisa Sarg.
  • Crataegus iterata Sarg.
  • Crataegus pinguis Sarg.
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. asperifolia (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. balkwillii (Sarg.) J.B.Phipps
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. cyclophylla (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. dunbarii (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. egglestoni (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. hadleyana (Sarg.) J.B.Phipps
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. honesta (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus scabrida Sarg. var. improvisa (Sarg.) J.B.Phipps
  • Crataegus X improvisa Sarg. (pro sp.) X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database