WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus pruinosa (H.Wendl.) K.Koch

Common: frosted hawthorn waxyfruit hawthorn

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus aspera Sarg.
  • Crataegus congesta Sarg.
  • Crataegus crawfordiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus deltoides Ashe
  • Crataegus formosa Sarg.
  • Crataegus franklinensis Sarg.
  • Crataegus gattingeri Ashe
  • Crataegus gattingeri Ashe var. rigida E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus gaudens Sarg.
  • Crataegus georgiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus mackenziei Sarg. var. aspera (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus mackenziei Sarg. var. bracteata (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus platycarpa Sarg.
  • Crataegus pruinosa (H.Wendl.) K.Koch var. congesta (Sarg.) J.B.Phipps
  • Crataegus pruinosa (H.Wendl.) K.Koch var. latisepala (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus pruinosa (H.Wendl.) K.Koch var. pachypoda (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus vicinalis Beadle
  • Crataegus X formosa Sarg. X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database