WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele

Common: downy hawthorn

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus albicans Ashe
  • Crataegus arkansana Sarg.
  • Crataegus brachyphylla Sarg.
  • Crataegus cibaria Beadle
  • Crataegus coccinea L. var. mollis Torr. & A.Gray
  • Crataegus gravida Beadle
  • Crataegus induta Sarg.
  • Crataegus invisa Sarg.
  • Crataegus lacera Sarg.
  • Crataegus limaria Sarg.
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele f. dumetosa (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele var. dumetosa (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele var. gigantea Kruschke
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele var. incisifolia Kruschke
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele var. mollis
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele var. sera (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus mollis (Torr. & A.Gray) Scheele f. mecocantha Kruschke var. sera (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus noelensis Sarg.
  • Crataegus pedicellata Sarg. var. albicans (Ashe) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus placens Sarg.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database