WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus macrosperma Ashe

Common: bigfruit hawthorn largeseeded hawthorn

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus chadsfordiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus flabellata sensu Gleason & Cronquist (1991) and Swink & Wilhelm (1994)
  • Crataegus fretalis Sarg.
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. acutiloba (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. eganii (Ashe) Kruschke
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. macrosperma
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. matura (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. pastora (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. pentandra (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus macrosperma Ashe var. roanensis (Ashe) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus randiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus roanensis Ashe
  • Crataegus roanensis Ashe var. heidelbergensis (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus roanensis Ashe var. roanensis
  • Crataegus X chadsfordiana Sarg. X
  • Crataegus X fretalis Sarg. X
  • Crataegus X randiana Sarg. X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database