WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus crus-galli L.

Common: cockspur hawthorn

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus acutifolia Sarg.
  • Crataegus acutifolia Sarg. var. insignis (Sarg.) Palmer
  • Crataegus algens Beadle
  • Crataegus barrettiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus bushii Sarg.
  • Crataegus canbyi Sarg.
  • Crataegus cherokeensis Sarg.
  • Crataegus cocksii Sarg., pro parte
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. barrettiana (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. bellica (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. capillata Sarg.
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. crus-galli
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. exigua (Sarg.) Eggl.
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. leptophylla (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. macra (Beadle) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. oblongata Sarg.
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. pachyphylla (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus crus-galli L. var. pyracanthifolia Aiton
  • Crataegus danielsii E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus denaria Beadle
  • Crataegus fecunda Sarg.
  • Crataegus fontanesiana auct. non (Spach) Steud.
  • Crataegus hannibalensis E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus mohrii Beadle
  • Crataegus operta Ashe
  • Crataegus palliata Sarg.
  • Crataegus palmeri Sarg.
  • Crataegus permixta E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus prunifolia Bosc
  • Crataegus pyracanthoides (Aiton) Beadle
  • Crataegus regalis Beadle
  • Crataegus regalis Beadle var. paradoxa (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus sabineana Ashe
  • Crataegus schizophylla Eggl.
  • Crataegus shinnersii Kruschke
  • Crataegus signata Beadle
  • Crataegus subpilosa Sarg.
  • Crataegus tantula Sarg.
  • Crataegus triumphalis Sarg.
  • Crataegus uniqua Sarg.
  • Crataegus vallicola Sarg.
  • Crataegus X danielsii E.J.Palmer X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database