WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa

Common: fireberry hawthorn roundleaved hawthorn

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus brunetiana Sarg.
  • Crataegus brunetiana Sarg. var. fernaldii (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. longiacuminata Kruschke
  • Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. rotundifolia (Moench) Sarg.
  • Crataegus columbiana J.T.Howell var. chrysocarpa (Ashe) Dorn
  • Crataegus faxoni Sarg.
  • Crataegus faxoni Sarg. var. durifructa Kruschke
  • Crataegus faxoni Sarg. var. praecoqua (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus faxoni Sarg. var. praetermissa (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus laurentiana Sarg. var. brunetiana (Sarg.) Kruschke
  • Crataegus laurentiana Sarg. var. dissimilifolia Kruschke
  • Crataegus mercerensis Sarg.
  • Crataegus rotundifolia Moench, non L.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Specimen Scan


    View Large Image
    View X-Large Image

    Specimen Scan


    View Large Image
    View X-Large Image

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database