WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik.

Common: sugar hawthorn pear hawthorn

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Crataegus acanthacolonensis Laughlin
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. calpodendron
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. gigantea Kruschke
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. globosa (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. hispida (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. hispidula (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. microcarpa (Chapm.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. mollicula (Sarg.) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. var. obesa (Ashe) E.J.Palmer
  • Crataegus chapmanii (Beadle) Ashe
  • Crataegus fontanesiana (Spach) Steud.
  • Crataegus globosa Sarg.
  • Mespilus calpodendron Ehrh.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database