WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Fabaceae

Taxon: Coronilla varia L.

Common: crownvetch purple crownvetch

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database