WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. tinctoria

Common: golden tickseed plains tickseed

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coreopsis cardaminefolia (DC.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Coreopsis stenophylla F.E.Boynton
  • Coreopsis tinctoria Nutt. var. imminuta Sherff
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database