WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Corallorhiza striata Lindl. var. striata

Common: hooded coralroot striped coralroot

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 8"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Corallorhiza macraei A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
    • Wetland Indicator = FACU-
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database