WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cornaceae

Taxon: Cornus stolonifera Michx.

Common: red osier dogwood

Native - potentially invasive
perennial shrub
blooms May-Aug.; plant 6'-18'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cornus alba L., pro parte
  • Cornus alba L. subsp. stolonifera
  • Cornus alba L. var. baileyi (J.M.Coult. & W.H.Evans) B.Boivin
  • Cornus alba L. var. californica (C.A.Mey.) B.Boivin
  • Cornus alba L. var. interior (Rydb.) B.Boivin
  • Cornus baileyi J.M.Coult. & W.H.Evans
  • Cornus interior (Rydb.) N.Petersen
  • Cornus instolonea A.Nelson
  • Cornus sericea L.
  • Cornus sericea L. subsp. sericea
  • Cornus sericea L. subsp. stolonifera
  • Cornus sericea L. var. interior (Rydb.) H.St.John
  • Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. baileyi (J.M.Coult. & W.H.Evans) Drescher
  • Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. interior (Rydb.) H.St.John
  • Cornus X californica C.A.Mey. X
  • Swida baileyi (J.M.Coult. & W.H.Evans) Rydb.
  • Swida interior Rydb.
  • Swida instolonea (A.Nelson) Rydb.
  • Swida stolonifera (Michx.) Rydb.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database