WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cornaceae

Taxon: Cornus racemosa Lam.

Common: gray dogwood, northern swamp dogwood, panicled dogwood

Native - potentially invasive
perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Jul.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cornus candidissima Marshall, non Mill.
  • Cornus foemina Mill., sensu Drescher (1933)
  • Cornus foemina Mill. subsp. racemosa
  • Cornus paniculata L'Hér.
  • Swida racemosa (Lam.) Moldenke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database