WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cornaceae

Taxon: Cornus canadensis L.

Common: bunchberry bunchberry dogwood dwarf cornel

Native
erect perennial shrub
blooms May-Sep.; plant 2"-8"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamaepericlymenum canadense (L.) Asch. & Graebn.
  • Cornella canadensis (L.) Rydb.
  • Cornus canadensis L. f. dutillyi Lepage
  • Cornus canadensis L. f. elongata M.Peck
  • Cornus canadensis L. var. dutillyi (Lepage) B.Boivin
  • Cornus canadensis L. var. intermedia Farr
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database