WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Cornaceae

Taxon: Cornus amomum Mill. var. schuetzeana (C.A.Mey.) Rickett

Common: bluefruited dogwood silky dogwood

Native
perennial shrub
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cornus amomum Mill. subsp. obliqua
  • Cornus obliqua Raf.
  • Cornus purpusii Koehne
  • Cornus sericea L. var. schuetzeana C.A.Mey.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Gary Fewless

More Photos

View Image
Darrin Kimbler



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database