WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Betulaceae

Taxon: Corylus americana Walter

Common: American hazelnut

Native
perennial shrub
plant 3'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Corylus americana Walter f. missouriensis (A.DC.) Fernald
  • Corylus americana Walter var. altior Fernald
  • Corylus americana Walter var. indehiscens E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
  • Corylus americana Walter var. missourensis A.DC.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database