WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb.

Common: threeleaved goldthread

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 2"-3"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Anemone groenlandica Oeder
  • Coptis groenlandica (Oeder) Fernald
  • Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. subsp. groenlandica
  • Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. subsp. trifolia
  • Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. var. groenlandica (Oeder) Fassett
  • Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. var. trifolia
  • Helleborus trifolius L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database