WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Santalaceae

Taxon: Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. subsp. umbellata

Common: bastardtoadflax false toadflax

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jul.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Comandra richardsiana Fernald
  • Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. subsp. richardsiana
  • Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. var. umbellata
  • Thesium umbellatum L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: James R. Sime

More Photos

View Image
Damon A. Smith



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database