WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Myricaceae

Taxon: Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M.Coult.

Common: sweetfern

Native
perennial shrub

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Comptonia ceterach Mirb.
  • Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M.Coult. var. asplenifolia (L.) Fernald
  • Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M.Coult. var. tomentosa A.Chev.
  • Liquidambar peregrina L.
  • Myrica asplenifolia L.
  • Myrica asplenifolia L. var. tomentosa (A.Chev.) Gleason
  • Myrica comptonia C.DC.
  • Myrica peregrina (L.) Kuntze
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database