WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Commelinaceae

Taxon: Commelina communis L.

Common: Asiatic dayflower common dayflower

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Commelina communis L. var. communis
  • Commelina communis L. var. ludens (Miq.) C.B.Clake
  • Commelina debilis Ledeb.
  • Commelina ludens Miq.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database