WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. var. virescens (Muhl.) Luer

Common: longbracted green orchid frog orchid

Native
perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Coeloglossum bracteatum (Muhl.) Parl.
  • Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. subsp. bracteatum
  • Habenaria bracteata (Muhl.) R.Br.
  • Habenaria viridis (L.) R.Br. var. bracteata (Muhl.) A.Gray
  • Orchis bracteata Muhl.
  • Orchis virescens Muhl.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 6
    • Wetland Indicator = FAC
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database