WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Clematis virginiana L.

Common: devilsdarningneedle virginsbower

Native
climbing perennial woody vine
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant to 9'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Clematis canadensis Mill.
  • Clematis holosericea Pursh
  • Clematis missouriensis Rydb.
  • Clematis virginiana L. f. missouriensis (Rydb.) Fernald
  • Clematis virginiana L. var. missouriensis (Rydb.) E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Ray Francies



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database