WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. var. occidentalis

Common: purple clematis western blue virginsbower

Native (Listed as Special Concern by WI DNR at specific level)
climbing perennial woody vine
blooms May-Jun.; plant to 6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Atragene americana Sims
  • Atragene occidentalis Hornem.
  • Clematis verticillaris DC.
  • Clematis verticillaris DC. var. cacuminis Fernald
  • Clematis verticillaris DC. var. grandiflora B.Boivin
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database