WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Portulacaceae

Taxon: Claytonia virginica L.

Common: spring-beauty, Virginia spring-beauty

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 3"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmb.) J.J.Doyle, W.H.Lewis & D.B.Snyder
  • Claytonia virginica L. var. virginica
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database