WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Portulacaceae

Taxon: Claytonia caroliniana Michx.

Common: Carolina spring-beauty, spring-beauty

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Apr.-Jun.; plant 3"-6"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Claytonia caroliniana Michx. var. lewisii McNeill
  • Claytonia caroliniana Michx. var. caroliniana
  • Claytonia caroliniana Michx. var. spatulifolia (Salisb.) W.H.Lewis
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database