WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng.

Common: wavyleaved thistle

Introduced - adventive
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus helleri Small
  • Carduus megacephalus (A.Gray) Nutt.
  • Carduus undulatus Nutt.
  • Cirsium helleri (Small) Cory
  • Cirsium megacephalum (A.Gray) Cockerell
  • Cirsium ochrocentrum A.Gray var. helleri (Small) Petr.
  • Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng. var. megacephalum (A.Gray) Fernald
  • Cirsium undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng. var. undulatum
  • Cnicus undulatus (Nutt.) A.Gray
  • Cnicus undulatus (Nutt.) A.Gray var. megacephalus A.Gray
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database