WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A.Gray

Common: dune thistle sand dune thistle

Threatened (Federally Threatened)
erect biennial/perennial forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 3'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cnicus pitcheri Torr. ex Eaton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Darcy Kind



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database