WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium muticum Michx.

Common: swamp thistle

Native
erect biennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 2'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus muticus (Michx.) Pers.
  • Cirsium bigelovii DC.
  • Cirsium muticum Michx. f. lactiflorum Fernald
  • Cirsium muticum Michx. var. monticola Fernald
  • Cirsium muticum Michx. var. subpinnatifidum (Britton) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database