WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium hillii (Canby) Fernald

Common: Hill's thistle, hollow-rooted thistle, prairie thistle

Threatened
erect biennial/(perennial?) forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-2.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Spreng. subsp. hillii
  • Cirsium pumilum (Nutt.) Spreng. var. hillii (Canby) B.Boivin
  • Cnicus hillii Canby
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Thomas A. Meyer


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database