WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.

Common: field thistle pasture thistle prairie thistle

Native
erect (biennial?)/perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 3'-7'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.
  • Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng. f. albiflorum (Britton) House
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database