WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium canescens Nutt.

Common: Platte thistle prairie thistle


[Excluded]
View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus undulatus Nutt. var. canescens (Nutt.) Porter
  • Cirsium nebraskense (Britton) Lunell
  • Cirsium nelsonii (Pammel) Petr.
  • Cirsium plattense (Rydb.) Cockerell ex Daniels
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database