WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop.

Common: Canada thistle creeping thistle field thistle

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive and noxious weed
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus arvensis (L.) Robson
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. f. albiflorum (E.L.Rand & Redfield) Ralph Hoffm.
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. argenteum (Vest) Fiori
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. horridum Wimm. & Grab.
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. integrifolium Wimm. & Grab.
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. mite Wimm. & Grab.
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. vestitum Wimm. & Grab.
  • Cirsium incanum (Gmel.) Fisch.
  • Cirsium setosum (Willd.) Besser ex M.Bieb.
  • Cnicus arvensis (L.) Roth
  • Cnicus arvensis (L.) Roth f. albiflorum E.L.Rand & Redfield
  • Serratula arvensis L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database