WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cirsium altissimum (L.) Spreng.

Common: tall thistle wood thistle

Native
(biennial?)/perennial forb
plant 3'-12'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Carduus altissimus L.
  • Cirsium altissimum (L.) Spreng. var. biltmoreanum Petr.
  • Cirsium iowense (Pammel) Fernald
  • Cirsium X iowense (Pammel) Fernald (pro sp.) X
  • Cnicus iowensis Pammel
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database