WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Cichorium intybus L.

Common: bluesailors chicory

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cichorium intybus L. f. albiflorum Neuman
  • Cichorium intybus L. f. roseum Neuman
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    More Photos

    View Image
    Paul Drobot



    View Image
    Robert R. Kowal



    View Image
    S. Kelly Kearns


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database