WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Pyrolaceae

Taxon: Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W.P.C.Barton subsp. cisatlantica

Common: pipsissewa princespine

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.; plant 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chimaphila corymbosa Pursh
  • Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W.P.C.Barton var. cisatlantica S.F.Blake
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database