WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Taxon: Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.

Common: mapleleaved goosefoot

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.; plant 6"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen
  • Chenopodium hybridum auct. non L.
  • Chenopodium hybridum L. subsp. gigantospermum
  • Chenopodium hybridum L. var. gigantospermum (Aellen) Rouleau
  • Chenopodium hybridum L. var. simplex Torr.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database