WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Pteridaceae

Taxon: Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C.Eaton

Common: hairy lip fern woolly lip fern

Native
perennial fern
frond 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Cheilanthes vestita (Spreng.) Sw.
  • Nephrodium lanosum Michx.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database