WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Taxon: Chenopodium album L.

Common: common lamb's-quarters, lamb's-quarters, pigweed

Native
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chenopodium album L. f. lanceolatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Schinz & Thell.
  • Chenopodium album L. var. album
  • Chenopodium album L. var. lanceolatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Coss. & Germ.
  • Chenopodium album L. var. missouriense (Aellen) Bassett & Crompton
  • Chenopodium album L. var. stevensii Aellen
  • Chenopodium lanceolatum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Chenopodium missouriense Aellen
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Elizabeth Parnis

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database