WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Chamaesyce nutans (Lag.) Small

Common: eyebane nodding spurge

Native
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamaesyce maculata auct. non (L.) Small
  • Chamaesyce preslii (Guss.) Arthur
  • Euphorbia maculata auct. non L.
  • Euphorbia nutans Lag.
  • Euphorbia preslii Guss.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database