WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small

Common: milkpurslane spotted sandmat wartweed

Native
matting annual forb
blooms May-Sep.; plant 1"-3"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Chamaesyce mathewsii Small
  • Chamaesyce supina (Raf.) Moldenke
  • Chamaesyce tracyi Small
  • Euphorbia maculata L.
  • Euphorbia supina Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database